Muiden Fortress - West Battery - Westbatterij Muiden
31U E 640823 N 5800419
On the water with a scenic view of Muiderslot, this fortress deserves a visit of it's own. Very impressive.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Part of the Stelling van Amsterdam or "Defense Line of Amsterdam." A 1799 battery was replaced in 1852 with the current brick tower fort. Located near the mouth of the river Vecht in the Southern Sea. Main task was to prevent landings.

The Defense Line of Amsterdam is a 135 km long ring of fortifications around Amsterdam, consisting of 42 forts located between 10 to 15 kilometers the centre, and lowlands that can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, insufficient for boats to traverse. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood, so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of the town councils and the nature department, and may be visited.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1799/1852

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Netherlands