Underground Railroad - Town Hall - Randolph Township, Ohio
17T E 479119 N 4542537
This 1836 building in Randolph Township was the focal point of the community's Underground Railroad activities.
Location: Ohio, United States

This building was in use as a congregational church when it was in use as an underground railroad stop. The citizens of Randolph, Ohio were dedicated abolitionists and many community members at this church proclaimed in 1850 to, "openly invite all who are now in slavery or may have made their escape, if need be, to throw themselves into our arms and houses for protection, and we pledge ourselves that come what may ~ loss of property, or even life~ we will give them the same protection we would our wives, husbands, or children."

Today the old church has been converted to a Town Hall and remains in good shape.
Randolph, Ohio USA