Green-Meldrim House - Savannah, GA
17S E 491088 N 3548625
The Green Meldrim House was built in 1850. It is located at the southwest corner of Bull and Macon Sts in Savannah, GA.

From the Visit Historic Savannah web site (visit link) :
"The Green-Meldrim House is one of the South’s finest examples of Gothic Revival architecture. This Savannah treasure features a beautiful cast iron portico at the entrance and a covered porch on three sides of the house surrounded by ornate ironwork. The most expensive 19th century house in Savannah, its unique crenellated parapet and “oriel” windows add to the gothic flavor. Numerous original adornments remain in the interior of the home, including American black walnut woodwork on the main floor, elaborate crown moldings, marble mantles, matching chandeliers and large mirrors in gold leaf frames brought from Austria. The Green-Meldrim House features an elegant curved stairway with a skylight above and oriel windows on the east side of the house which bring in light from three sides.

Constructed as a residence for Mr. Charles Green, who came to Savannah from England in 1833, the home was designed by a New York architect, Mr. John S. Norris, who was also responsible for designing the Custom House and several other fine homes. Mr. Green had arrived in Georgia with little means, but made his fortunate as a cotton merchant and ship owner in Savannah and amassed enough money by the early 1850s to build his Gothic villa, which is considered one of the most elaborate homes in Savannah.

Hoping to protect his home and his cotton from destruction when Union General William T. Sherman’s army drew near in December of 1864, Mr. Green rode out to meet the Union commander and invited the Civil War commander to use his home while in Savannah."
14 West Macon St
Savannah, GA USA
31401

County / Borough / Parish: Chatham

Year listed: 1974

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Norris,John S.: Style: Gothic Revival: Historic Person: Sherman,Gen. William T.

Periods of significance: 1850-1874

Historic function: Domestic: Single Dwelling