Bullittsburg Baptist Church - Petersburg, KY
The oldest church in northern Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Bullittsburg Baptist Church was organized in June, 1794, by Elders John Taylor, Joseph Redding and William Cave. The church erected the first house of worship in 1797. This is the oldest church in the northern region of Kentucky. The church has an active membership today.

Many of Boone County’s Baptist churches were organized with the assistance of Bullittsburg Baptist. In 1873 local stonemason William Batterson built the keyhole-shaped stone baptismal pool, which is still used occasionally for baptisms. A burial vault of tooled ashlar limestone, which may also have been the work of Batterson, was added in 1878. Both are among the finest examples of masonry work in the county. The church cemetery, bounded by a wrought-iron fence, was established in the 1860s.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: