Harvey House Railroad Depot - Barstow, California
11S E 497748 N 3862441
Historic railroad depot, restaurant and hotel also known as the Casa Del Desierto in Barstow, California.

Casa Del Desierto was built in 1911 by the Santa Fe Railroad. The building replaced an earlier one built in 1885 that burned in 1908. The historic Casa Del Desierto was considered one of the jewels of the Harvey House system. The depot closed in 1973.

The City of Barstow obtained the station in 1990 and moved some city offices into the building. The Barstow Area Chamber of Commerce operates out of "Barstow Harvey House". Other tenants are the Western America Railroad Museum, which can be found on the east side, and the Barstow Route 66 "Mother Road" Museum with its entrance on the north side. The station also serves as an unattended Amtrak stations with two trains a day. - Wikipedia
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Barstow Area Chamber of Commerce Barstow offices Western America Railroad Museum Barstow Route 66 "Mother Road" Museum

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Past - Santa Fe Now - Amtrak