Boatyard Park - Kingsport, TN
17S E 357765 N 4046145
City of Kingsport park located along the south fork of the Holston River in the historical Boatyard district.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Also known as Riverfront Park. This long, skinny park is along the Greenbelt walking/bike path known for many walkers. There is a children's playground area and many picnic tables. You can generally find someone here during lunch, evenings, or weekends.

Learned that the Stella Cox also referenced on the park sign was the president of the Democratic Women's Club of Sullivan County in the 1956-1964 time frame.
Name: Boatyard Park

Street Location: 2001 Netherland Inn Road

Local Municipality: Kingsport

State/Province, etc.: TN

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Looks like the sign also references Stella L.C. Cox

Picnic Facilities: dozen fixed picnic table scattered in area

Recreational Facilities:
children's playground, walking path, pedestrian suspension bridge (Waymark Code: WM4VJ0 stuck due to inactive category leadership)

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: South Fork of Holston River

Traditional Geocaches:
GCGA05 "First Cache Kingsport (a.k.a. Greenbelt Exchange)" starts from this area - and as stated it was the first geocache placed in Kingsport back in 2003.