USDA/FS Cadastral: T33N R10E, R11E, Indian Boundary Line
16T E 414814 N 4579895
Bearing tree sign (no bearing tree), and a USDA/USFS survey mark denoting a township range division, section division, and Indian Boundary Line.
Location: Illinois, United States

This is actually a series of markers that I found in one spot while seeking a cache in the area. Originally I found a bearing tree sign (the tree is gone) and a plaque stamped with some information. Later I found an actual US Department of Agriculture/US Forest Service disk.

The disk marks Township 33 North at its division of ranges 10 East and 11 East, and the four cornering section numbers. Additionally the mark denotes a portion of the old Indian Boundary Line that runs NE and SW in the area. The mark itself is stamped with all of these bordering lines (the "IBL" means Indian Boundary Line and it almost looks like a scrape on the mark). It was a unique and lucky find for me -- hope you can come out to see it.

I accessed the area of the mark while bike riding on the nearby Wauponsee Glacial Trail. There is an old road that intersects the trail and heads eastward toward the mark. If driving, you can work your way thru the back roads and head westward on Doyle Road practically right to the mark.
Type of survey mark: Disk and Bearing Tree sign

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
A yellow and black bearing tree sign is approximately 9 feet east of the disk. Can't miss it once you're in the area.

What property is this mark defining?:
The disk marks Township 33 North at its division of ranges 10 East and 11 East, and the four cornering section numbers (1, 6, 7, & 12 in clockwise order from top left). It also notes a portion of the historical Indian Boundary Line that runs NE and SW in the area.