Hotel Fauchere and Annex, Milford, PA
The Hotel Fauchère located on Broad Street in Milford, PA

When Swiss-born master chef Louis Fauchère left the world-famous Delmonico’s Restaurant in New York City, he relocated his family to Pike County, Pennsylvania, and purchased the property previously known as “The French Hotel.” Founded in 1852, the Hotel Fauchère remained family operated for 124 years, playing host to a dazzling roster of guests, including US Presidents (Teddy Roosevelt, FDR & JFK), Sarah Bernhardt, Mae West, Charlie Chaplin, Robert Frost, Ogden Nash, Babe Ruth and other stars of stage and screen. The hotel was meticulously renovated and reopened in 2006, with particular attention to maintaining the stylish ambience and innovative menus that once made the Hotel Fauchère enormously popular as a favorite getaway for those seeking sumptuous relaxation and extraordinary cuisine in an elegant historic setting.
401 and 403 Broad St.,
Milford, PA USA