Lake County Courthouse - Tavares, FL
The historic Lake County Courthouse is located in Tavares, Florida.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website (Note: The courthouse is listed under the wrong county at this website):

Tavares LAKE COUNTY COURTHOUSE 315 West Main Street. Neo-Classical Revival. Five stories. The courthouse was constructed between 1923 and 1926. Originally erected during Florida’s real estate boom era, the courthouse is one of the few examples of the Neo-Classical Revival style in Lake County. Architect Alan J. Macdonough designed the building which possesses colossal Ionic columns, pilasters, keystone arched windows, and parapet. Public-local. N.R. 1998.

From the Florida's 10th Judicial Circuit website:

This is one of Florida’s most scenic counties, founded in 1887 and featuring over 500 lakes from George in the north to Louisa in the south. The county seat, Tavares, was founded in 1880 by Major Alexander St. Clair Abrams, and named for a Spanish ancestor, Lopez Paco y Tavares. Tavares is the home town of Polk Circuit Judge Mike Hunter, whose grandfather was state attorney for that circuit.

St. Clair Abrams built Lake County’s first courthouse in 1888, a yellow brick churchlike structure later used as the Tavares fire station. This building was replaced by a four-story brick courthouse, which in turn was supplemented by a distinctive circular structure on an adjoining lot. The latter is now the county administration building, while a new judicial complex has recently opened two blocks away.

One of the distinctive features of Lake County’s historic courthouse is the monument which holds the flagpole. The base is composed of stones from several states and foreign countries, some highly ornate in design.

315 W. Main Street
Tavares, FL USA