One Lane Bridge on the Ozark Trail - Sapulpa, OK
Rock Creek Bridge

From Wikipedia;
The Ozark Trail was a network of locally maintained roads and highways that predated the advent of the United States federal highway system. The roads ran more from St. Louis, Missouri, to El Paso, Texas, over a series of routes. These roads were maintained by both private citizens and local communities. In one case, however, the US Federal Government got involved: the Ozark Trail bridge over the South Canadian River between Newcastle, Oklahoma, and Oklahoma City was the first federal highway project built in Oklahoma, in 1925.
These roads comprised the major highway system in the region until U.S. Highway 66 was built in the 1920s.

Parts of the old of Route 66 alignment running through Sapulpa follow the Ozark Trail. We found a section of it and gave it a try, and found this one lane bridge.

Amazingly this wasn't where we gave up a hubcap to the Mother Road.

This description of the bridge is from the Rt 66 EZ Guide: "Ozark Trail section crosses a 1925 iron bridge (with brick deck) over Rock Creek, passes a defunct drive-in, and curves thru a narrow RR subway".

ROUTE 66 BRIDGE
This bridge was built in 1924 to serve the Ozark Trail. It became part of US Highway 66 in 1926 when the Chicago to Los Angeles route was initiated. The bridge served motorists traveling on US 66 until a new highway was built to the south in 1952.

County: Creek

Record Address::