Samuel Joseph Redgate
This 1936 granite marker stands in Old City Greenwood Cemetery in Weatherford.

Marker Location: Old City Greenwood Cemetery
Related Waymark:
Old City Greenwood Cemetery: WM5242
Marker Number: None

Marker Text:
Born in England, 1800 Member of Legislature, 1858-1861 Died May 20, 1893 Jane Yergins Jordt Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Yergins Wife of H. E. Jordt Born in what is now Oklahoma August 20, 1836 Died April 8, 1896 In Memory of Mary Yergins-Redgate Born in Germany, June 11, 1816 Died in Dayton, Ohio October 31, 1881 Shortly after Mrs. Yergins was captured by Indians in 1836 a daughter, Jane, was born and the two were ransomed Mrs. Yergins after the death of her husband was married to Samuel Redgate Erected by the State of Texas 1936