1950 - St Joseph Parish - Pinole, CA
A catholic church in Pinole, CA

"The first St. Joseph Church was a wooden structure "used by people and bees alike", built in 1881 on the site occupied by the present rectory. The Pinole neighborhood was first a mission of St. Paul Church in San Pablo. In 1923 it became a mission of the newly formed St. Patrick Church in Rodeo. On September 4, 1947 Fr. Flatley, pastor of St. Patrick Church wrote Archbishop John J. Mitty of San Francisco to say that Pinole could take care of itself. Some weeks later, St. Joseph was constituted a parish in its own right.

The neighboring area of Hercules, some of which comprises the north side of the parish, was the home of a dynamite factory. This has been replaced with housing and other buildings - but can still remind us of the dynamic power of the Holy Spirit. Our southern boundary also has powerful associations. It includes the Hayward earthquake fault, which enters the bay at Point Pinole. Our location on San Pablo Bay reminds us of St. Paul, the great apostle and writer, whose ministry still touches on our shores.

During World War II, many industries came to this area with a consequent increase in population. Housing development went ahead at a fast pace in Pinole and the surrounding area. Fr. Dennis Glennon, first pastor of St. Joseph Parish, had a new church and rectory built in 1950. Fr. Joseph Smith succeeded him in 1955-56 followed by Fr. Thomas Collins who had St. Joseph School built in 1962-63 and enlarged the Church in 1966-67. Fr. Parick Finnegan followed as Pastor and had one of the first functioning parish councils in our diocese.

After the short administration of Monsignor Frank Maurovich in 1972-73, Fr. John Crumlish, the popular Irish tenor, became pastor and consolidated the ministries of the parish. Fr. Thomas Gallagher served as pastor from 1979 to 1982, and had the church block nicely landscaped. Fr. Thomas Ryan, pastor from 1982-88, revived the Parish Council, had the church roof renewed, and decorated the church inside and out. Fr. Paddy Bishop, S.M., "Father Oktoberfest" served as parish administrator from 1988-92, followed by Fr. Ray Sacca as pastor from 1992-96. Fr. Michael Galvan served as pastor from 1996-98 and Fr. Quang Minh Dong served as pastor from1998 to 2005. Under Fr. Quang, the new St. Joseph Middle School was constructed, the sanctuary of the church was renovated and a baptismal pool was installed.

Today, Fr. Paul Schmidt is Pastor of St. Joseph and is joined by Parochial Vicars, Fr. Gus Acob and Fr. Lee Champoochan as well as Fr. Richard Gagliardi who is retired in residence at the parish. Other priests in the diocese who have worked in our parish in recent years are Fathers John Prochaska, Ramiro Flores, Geoffrey Baraan and Jan Rudzewicz.

Over a century and a quarter as a worshipping community and more than half a century as a parish, we have experienced much growth and many changes as our faith community has developed. Today, our parish population consists of more than 3,500 families, including over 10,000 individuals. We are truly blessed with a broad diversity of parishioners who enrich us with so much talent, creativity, experience and vitality." (visit link)
Year of construction: 1950

Full inscription: