Pike County Veterans Memorial - Bowling Green, MO
Large multi-war memorial on the courthouse lawn.

County of Memorial: Pike County.
Location of Memorial: Court St. & W. Main St., courthouse lawn, Bowling Green.

Monument Text:
This Memorial is dedicated to the Honorable Men and Women of Pike County Who Served Proudly Behind the American Flag During America's Times of War and Conflict. May the Memory of Their Courage, Strength and Love be in our hearts and minds forever.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, Persian Gulf.

In Honor Of: The Men and women of Like County who served proudly behind the American Flag

see above.

Date of dedication: November, 11, 1991

Who Put it Here?: The Citizens of Pike County

Description of Memorial:
A sidewalk carries you from the corner of the courthouse lawn diagonally to the large spreading memorial. The rising center marble column carried the dedication text and date. Marble walls rise from the earth in pairs, the far left pair carry the names of Korea and World War II. The wall wing from the left of the center column is also World War II. The wall wing to the right is for World War I. The pair to the far right carry the names of those who served for Vietnam and Persian Gulf. Each person who served from Pike County is listed here. If the name has a cross in front of it, then that soldier/sailor was KIA. If an asterisk then they were MIA. A check mark then they were POW. The others came home. Interesting place. A state historical marker is here, and also in Louisiana, the first county seat. One of only 4 counties with two state markers, because Louisiana was the first county seat and Bowling Green is the current. Delicious apples were perfected in Louisianna, at the Stark Nurseries, still in business. Bowling Green is home of Speaker of the House Champ Clark. Also from this county comes the song about "Sweet Betsy from Pike"...and ballad "Joe Bowers". Because of actions of people from this county come the expression of calling some one a "Piker"