Scotts Valley Grizzly Bears - Scotts Valley, CA
A pair of grizzlies by city hall.

I came upon these while waymarking around city hall. I thought they'd make good figurative sculptures. When I got home I realized they werent sculpture but old parts from an amusement park. I did some research and decided o add them to the site. It was so easy to do.

My Submission:
The two bears sit in Macdorsa Park in Scotts Valley. They're accompanied by two mushrooms caps. The bears are from the Lost World attraction, which closed years ago. They were donated to the Historical Society.

In the 1970s and 1980s, the bears would appear in the Scotts Valley Days parade. In the 1990s, the bears were placed in MacDorsa Park. [Rich, 10/30/2008]

I forgot to add about the mushroom caps. They were from the amusement park called Santa's Village. Santa's Village closed down years ago too.

The park is open dawn to dusk.