19th Century Greek Revival architecture in Washtenaw County
17T E 274004 N 4675632
This is a driving tour through Southern Washtenaw County. Many homes are private residences. The homes in this tour are meant to be viewed from the road. This drive is about 12 miles.
Location: Michigan, United States

This Tour will follow the Southern Greek Revival Driving Tour in this PDF (visit link) . Please use it as a reference for the Greek Revivival Architechture terminology. The stop descriptions are from the Greek Revival Tour Document

Stop 1. 42 12.012 083 44.240 A significant resource, the Cody Farm was designated as a Michigan Centennial Farm in 1989. It is located on a tract purchased by the Cody family in 1836. The wood Greek Revival house is a side gabled structure with a highly detailed Italianate porch. The house and farm buildings remain largely unchanged. The owners were relatives of Buffalo Bill Cody, and tradition holds that he stayed at the farm when his Wild West exhibition passed through the area.

Stop 2. 42 11.996 083 44.552 The Sutherland-Wilson Farm is now surrounded by development, but was farmed by the same family for over 150 years. The property was purchased by Langford Sutherland in
1832. The house is a fine example of the New England one-and-a-half cottage with a central hall and a combination of both Doric and
square columns on the front porch. The farm is currently being restored by the Pittsfield Township Historic Society. For more information call 734-971-2384 or visit www.pittsfieldhistory.org.

Stop 3. 42 11.972 083 45.886 Hurd-Tefft House 1880 Textile Road, Pittsfield Township This side gabled one and-a-half story house
was reportedly built by Stephen Mills in c.1850, for Arba Hurd of
Dutchess County, NY. It was owned in the early 20th century by the Tefft family. The house is constructed of adobe brick with a stucco finish, both materials unusual to the Midwest. After the exterior was coated with stucco, the builder scored it to resemble stone block. This is one of several Washtenaw County houses of this type; most are attributed to Mills.

Stop 4. 42 13.357 083 45.537 Lohr House
4456 Lohr Road This upright and double wing brick house was the anchor of a prosperous farmstead with as many as fourteen outbuildings at its peak the early 20th century. The house was constructed c.1866, reportedly by local builder Stephen Mills, during a time when the Greek Revival period was phasing into the Italianate period. Elements of both styles are found on the house. Greek Revival details include the pediment on the upright portion and the square columns. Italianate influence can be seen in the deep eaves and many brackets on the house.

Stop 5. 42 13.165 083 47.839 McCollum-Schmitt House 4576 Ann Arbor-Saline Road Like many others in the area, this house is also attributed to local builder Stephen Mills. It is consistent with his characteristic materials of stucco exterior over adobe brick. Built in
c.1850, it is a one-and-a half story New England cottage. Greek Revival elements include the decorated grills at the frieze, cornice returns, and square columns on the porch. The Schmitt family bought the property in 1890 and it remained in that family for many years.

Stop 6 42 15.293 083 49.566 Knight House 4944 Scio Church Road
This house is a coursed cobblestone one-and-a-half story New England cottage. It sits on a bank on the north side of the road, almost out of view. It has stone quoins, heavy cornice returns, and frieze windows which are larger than usual for this style. The Knight
family owned the property as early as 1856. A schoolhouse was built to the east, called the Knight School.

Stop 7 42 15.974 083 50.292 Pope House 1251 S. Zeeb Road A large scale example of Greek Revival architecture, the Pope House is
an upright and wing brick house with a thick frieze board, frieze windows on the wing, and cornice returns. The steep roof, form, and massing of this house indicate that it is a later example of the Greek Revival style, at a time when architectural taste was transitioning toward the Italianate style.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 7:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
Stop 1. 42 12.012 083 44.240 Stop 2. 42 11.996 083 44.552 Stop 3. 42 11.972 083 45.886 Stop 4. 42 13.357 083 45.537 Stop 5. 42 13.165 083 47.839 Stop 6. 42 15.293 083 49.566 Stop 7. 42 15.974 083 50.292

Starting Address for this WayTour:
679 Textile Road