Petaluma Historical Museum
Historical Library & Museum

The "Old Carnegie Library," begun in 1904, served Petaluma from 1906 until the new library was built in 1976. This first major building by local architect Brainerd Jones is noted for its free-standing dome with stained glass, and use of locally quuarried "sandstone." Its 1978 re-dedication as resurch library and historical museum was te city's Bicentennial Project

Theme:
Sunburst Leaded-Glass Dome The largest free-standing dome of stained glass in California is part of the original 1903 building design. Poultry Exhibit From the 1880's to the 1940's, as many as 600 million eggs PER YEAR were shipped around the world from Petaluma, earning Petaluma the moniker "Egg Basket of the World." Displays include many artifacts highlighting the egg and dairy industries. Knickerbocker Number Five The pumper Knickerbocker Number Five, shipped around the Horn in 1850, was purchased in 1857 for $1,500 by Petaluma's first fire unit. Miwok Indian Exhibit Ancestors of the Coastal Miwok Indians lived in this area more than three thousand years ago, and their culture is represented in this display. Petaluma River, Schoolroom and Kitchen Exhibits More 19th and 20th century artifacts that chronicle the riverside history of Petaluma, its early residents, and the fabulous gadgets representing the best "modern" technology of the times.

Street Address:
20 Fourth Street Petaluma, CA 94952

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Hours Thursday - Saturday 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Sunday 12:00 noon - 3:00 pm and by appointment Closed Monday - Wednesday Telephone (707) 778-4398 Fax (707) 762-3923

Museum Size: Small