Lady of the Lakes Renaissance Faire - Tavares, FL
17R E 424948 N 3180089
The Lady of the Lakes Renaissance Faire is an annual festival held in Lake County, Florida, USA, and 2008 marks its 7th anniversary.

From the Lady of the Lakes Renaissance Faire website:

The 7th Annual Lady of the Lakes Renaissance Faire will be held at the Hickory Point Recreational Facility located on Little Lake Harris on November 7, 8, and 9, 2008 (9:00am - 5pm).

The Lady of the Lake Renaissance Faire began in 2002, and offers its visitors an opportunity to step back in time to a magical, enchanting fantasyland that has been created to represent an authentic European village.

The Faire's educational viability is due to the wide array of unique presentations that are available to students. The Faire features over 100 performers, representing various entertainments of the time – including jugglers, knights in armor, jousting, fire-eaters, pirates, dancers, villagers, peasants, historical characters and a variety of musicians. Over 60 artisans fill the village, working in mediums such as glass blowing, pottery, leather work, blacksmithing, sculpture, candle making, just to name a few. The crafts and entertainment combine with thematic games and foods to create a glimpse of marketplace celebrations and life in the 16th century.

Nearest Renaissance Fairs