Ha Ha Tonka State Park - Camdenton, MO
This is a wonderful State Park near Camdenton, MO that features the ruins of a stone castle.

Copied from the website: (visit link)

Year Acquired: 1978
Activities: fishing, picnicking, swimming, hiking, interpretive & backpacking trails

"From dark caves to back-country hiking trails to castle ruins perched on a cliff, Ha Ha Tonka State Park is the ideal place for the adventurous. Ha Ha Tonka is a geological wonderland: sinkholes, caves, a huge natural bridge, soaring bluffs, and Missouri's twelfth largest spring.

Fifteen miles of trail traverse the park, leading visitors to spectacular scenery, natural wonders and the famous castle ruins. Accessible, paved walkways and rugged, rocky trails provide every hiking experience, from a casual boardwalk stroll to an overnight backpack trip.

Looming over all is the ruin of the turn-of-the-century stone castle built by a wealthy businessman. The empty shell of this great mansion overlooks Ha Ha Tonka Spring and Lake of the Ozarks from atop a 250-foot bluff.

The Ha Ha Tonka Savanna preserves an excellent example of pre-settlement landscape. Scattered oaks, prairie grasses and wildflowers, open rocky glades and valley woodlands form a savanna mosaic. A seven-mile backpack trail winds through much of this area so visitors can easily explore the savanna.

Rugged terrain, beautiful bluffs, dark caves and a castle on a cliff -- bring your camera because Ha Ha Tonka State Park has it all."

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Fishing, picnicking, swimming, hiking, interpretive & backpacking trails, birdwatching.

Background:
This excellent website provides 3 pages of information on the Castle and the area: http://www.legendsofamerica.com/MO-HaHaTonka.html

Date Established?: 1978