Hope Plantation House - Garyville, LA
15R E 729781 N 3325610
Also known as Esperance. Fine Stick/Eastlake plantation house located in Garyville, LA. Private home, but nice parking across the street. Easy to find, has a sign on front gate and address.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very nice and clean private residence. Well groomed landscape, house was clean. Smaller plantation house, it is long and narrow, single story. There is an abandoned service station across the street, with parking and a good location to photo. I found no information on internet so here is a brief history I found here
The house began circa 1850 as a medium size French Creole residence with Greek Revival details. It consisted of three rooms in a line, of roughly equal size, with a large hip roof that provided for a generous gallery on all four sides. This structure was raised about four feet above grade on brick piers. Evidently the front and rear galleries were deeper than those on the sides. Much of the old gallery ceiling, with its beaded beams and boards, is still extant, giving a clear indication of the configuration of the original house. Despite the protective galleries, the exterior walls are sheathed in clapboards. Openings alternate between French doors and sixover- six sash windows. Lights in the French doors are of differing sizes with glazing bars suggesting a Greek fretwork pattern. Openings are fitted with mid-nineteenth century moldings. Inside there is a single chimney between the central and southernmost rooms. It is fitted with two identical boldly formed shoulder molded mantels that wrap around the flue. The flue itself has been rebuilt with its bricks exposed. Floorboards are consistently about six inches wide. Original interior doors are of the four-panel type. The original exposed beaded beams are still extant above the present plaster ceilings.
109 S. Church St.
Garyville, LA USA