FIRST "Y" in Alberta - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705587 N 5658534
The First "Y" in Alberta was completed in 1911. The YWCA was constructed near downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

From the Alberta Culture Plaque:

"The YWCA was completed in 1911, the first “Y” to be constructed in Alberta. The Young Women’s Christian Association played a prominent role in the urban development of Alberta by providing housing, social and cultural pastimes and educational activities for women newly arrived in the City.

In 1912, an employment bureau was opened in the building reflecting the increasing importance of women in the Canadian workforce. When women were given the vote in 1919, classes were held at the “YW” to provide special instruction in the use of the ballot.

The solidly massed building is distinguished by its Calgary Sandstone trim and its classically inspired detailing.
The old YWCA was designated a provincial historical resource by the Honhourable Mary J. Lemessurier , Minister of Culture, in cooperation with the City of Calgary, in 1981."

From the City`s website listed on the URL below:
"The Young Women's Christian Association of Calgary was founded in 1907 by a group of Baptist women concerned with the hardships endured by young single women looking for accommodation in the then-predominantly male city. Many landlords at the time rented only to men because women were "too high maintenance". A small boarding house was soon rented for this purpose but quickly outgrown. In 1909, in a brief 6 months, these influential women raised $23,000 towards the purchase of six city lots. In 1911 the new facility at 223 12th Avenue SW was opened and the building filled immediately. It housed 60 women, served 260 meals a day and showers cost 25 cents.

This brick and sandstone building is representative of the pre-WWI building methods of the time. The restrained use of classical elements such as pilasters, dentils, quoins and pediment make it a fine Calgary example of Institutional Georgian Revival. An annex was built in 1954 on the east side of the building to house a swimming pool and gymnasium. The building functioned in its original capacity until 1971, when the YWCA moved to its current downtown location.

In 1982 the Old YWCA building was declared an Alberta Provincial Historic Resource. The YWCA is the oldest social service building in the city and today it is used as office space for several not-for-profit organizations."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location