Mayberry Presbyterian Church
17S E 550235 N 4063129
Mayberry Presbyterian Church is one of the five historic rock churches located in the tri-county area of Carroll, Floyd, and Patrick Counties of southwestern Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Mayberry Church is located adjacent to the Blue Ridge Parkway at Mile Post 180.1, just south of Meadows of Dan. Our service begins at 9:00 a.m. each Sunday. Visitors are most welcome and come as you are!

Mayberry, as well as the other rock churches, were founded by the Rev. Robert W.(Bob) Childress in the early 1920's. This effort was immortalized in the book - "The Man Who Moved A Mountain", written by Richard C. Davids.

We, as well as our sister church, Bluemont,located near Mile Post 192, are both served by a grandson of Rev. Childress', Stewart Childress.
1127 Mayberry Church Road
Meadows Of Dan, Va USA