Lee & Gordon's Mills-Chickamauga, GA.
Restored water mill in Chickamauga, Ga

This historic mill was founded in 1863 by James Gordon. In 1857 the mill operation was placed in the hands of James Lee, a son-in-law to James Gordon who also opened the first general store in the area. At this time Chickamauga was known as Crawfish Spring.

During the War Between the States the mill was occupied by both the Confederate and Union armies. In Sept. 1863 it was under control of Confederate Gen. Braxton Bragg, later Sept. 19th and 20th it was occupied by a detachment of Union Gen. Rosecrans army to prevent the Confederates from crossing the creek.

In 1889 the mill was ran by Gorden Lee, son of James Lee. In an unknown year a younger brother, Tom Lee, assumed management of the mill. 1929 the mill is sold to Bill and Charley Wallace and operated till 1967. Bill and the mill were retired in 1967, refusing to run or lease the mill, it sat empty till in 1993 the Wallace family sold it to Frank Pierce.

Mr. Pierce restored the mill, this took six years of work to complete. Currently the mill is open to the public for tours and houses many displays and a general store. Four or five times a year the mill is operated to make cornmeal and grits. The mill also has facilities for banquets and weddings. There is also an antique tractor museum on the grounds.

See the Lee & Gordon's Mills Website for hours and information.
Current Status: Still In Use