Charbonneau,Jean Baptiste, Memorial and Inskip Station Ruins
There are three separate memorials for Jean Baptiste Charbonneau at this location.
Location: Oregon, United States

Copied from the "Beaver Board" at this location:
"Beaver Board
Oregon History
Jean Baptiste Charbonneau 1805-1966. This site marks the final resting place of the youngest member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Born to Sacagawea and Toussaint Charbonneau at Fort Mandan (North Dakota) on February 11, 1805. Baptiste and his mother symbolized the peaceful nature of the "Corps of Discovery". Educated by Captain William Clark at St. Louis, Baptiste at age 18 traveled to Europe where he spent six years, becoming fluent in English, German, French and Spanish. Returning to America in 1829, he ranged the far west for nearly four decades, as mountain man guide. In 1866, he left the California gold fields for a new strike in Montana, contracted pneumonia enroute, reached "inskips Ranche", here, and died on May 16, 1866."
Jordan Valley, OR USA
97910

County / Borough / Parish: Malheur County

Year listed: 1973

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Final resting place of Jean Baptiste Charbonneau, son of Sacajewea

Periods of significance: 1850-1874

Historic function: Domestic, Funerary, Transportation,Cemetery,