Sergeant George Eardley VC MM Memorial, Congleton, Cheshire
30U E 552805 N 5890658
This statue was erected in proud memory of Sergeant Major George Harold Eardley VC, MM. of Congleton. He was awarded the Victoria Cross for conspicious gallantry at Overloon in the Netherlands during WWII
Location: United Kingdom

George Eardley was 32 years old and an Acting Sergeant in the 4th Battalion, The King's Shropshire Light Infantry during the Second World War when he was awarded the Victoria Cross.
He was award the VC for an action on 16 October 1944 east of Overloon in the Netherlands. Sergeant Eardley's platoon was ordered to clear some orchards where a strong enemy was holding up the advance. About 80 yards away from the objective the platoon was halted by automatic fire from machine-gun posts. Sergeant Eardley spotted one of these posts and moving forward under heavy fire killed the officer at the post with a grenade. He went on to destroy two more posts single-handed. He was under fire so intense that it daunted those who were with him. His courageous action enabled the platoon to achieve its objective. This ensured the success of the whole operation.
(Info from wikipedia.)

List if there are any visiting hours: