Winchester Palace Gable Wall - London, England, UK
A lone remaining wall of Winchester Palace.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This is the last remaining portion of once was the great hall of Winchester Palace. It was orginally built in the early 13th century for the Bishops of Winchester. The rest of the palace was destroyed by fire in 1814.

The interpretive sign from the English Heritage Trust reads:
We apologise that the gable wall of Winchester Palace is partly hidden by scaffolding. This has been built so that English Heritage can make close inspection of the historic stonework during the works on the western side of the wall.

The warehouse of the 1960s will be demolished and replaced by an entirely new building. English Heritage is working with the Clink Street Properties Limited - the developers - to ensure that the ancient monument remains stable and is fully protected during these works. Between the 12th and 17th centuries, Winchester Palace was the London residenced of the rich and powerful bishops of Winchester. The gable wall, which formerly separated the great hall from the buttery, pantry and kitchens, was built in the 13th century and altered a century later, with the addition of the elaborate rose window. Though only this fragment is now visible above ground, Winchester Palace was once among the most magnificent buildings in London.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No