John Kay Gazebo (Pavilion) - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 498626 N 4416451
This structure is the sentry which beckons you forward as you enter Challenge Grove and the Historic Croft Farm just a few hundred feet further away. The pavilion/gazebo is very ornate and has some unique features....read on.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is an open-air gazebo, with a couple of benches, an eight-sided roof and a really neat silver ball which tops the point of this pointed roof. The roof of this thing is a wooden shingled "ski slope" for lack of a better description. It overlooks Challenge Park and the area is heavily landscaped too.

The most notable and unique feature is the compass rose on the floor of this thing. It is really neat. It is a great place to relax and depending on where you sit, you can watch traffic or watch people walk or jog the track, watch a softball game or watch your kids enjoy the multitude of playgrounds equipment.

There is a stone with a metal plaque screwed into it, in front of the pavilion, which reads:
"Dedicated September 11, 1985