The City of Winchester, Hampshire, UK
30U E 618295 N 5658082
The City of Winchester was the ancient capital of Wessex and is still the administrative centre of the Hampshire County Council. It is about twelve miles north of the busy port city of Southampton.
Location: United Kingdom

Winchester is a very historic city. The earliest settlement dates back to the iron age. After the Roman conquest of Britain, there was a roman civitas, then named Venta Belgarum. Winchester became the capital of the Kingdom of Wessex in around 686. By 827 King Egbert had made the city the capital of the whole of his kingdom. Some of the remains of the city's defences built by Alfred the Great can be seen today. Sometime after the Norman Conquest the capital of England was removed to London.
One of the great treasures of Winchester is the Cathedral begun in 1079 by Bishop Walkelin. It is reputed to be the longest cathedral in Europe.
The city has many literary connections.The famous novelist Jane Austen died in Winchester on 18 July 1817 and is buried in the cathedral.
Winchester is still a prosperous city and a pleasure to visit with much of interest to see.