Bay St. Louis Depot - Bay St. Louis, Mississippi
A simple yet attractive building in a community devastated by Hurricane Katrina.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The station was an Amtrak stop but Amtrak service was discontinued after Hurricane Katrina and has not been reinstated. The CSX railroad line (formerly the L&N Railroad) runs east to Mobile, AL and west to New Orleans, LA.

From the Hancock County Tourism web site - (visit link)

The mission style depot building was built and completed in 1929, replacing the 1876 wood structure depot that burned down in 1928. Louisville and Nashville trains graced its tracks for decades, WWII troop trains, New Orleans commuters and later Amtrak’s Sunset Ltd. Line carried folks to and from. Now CSX freight is king of the rails, but in a wise move, the City of Bay St. Louis bought the depot from CSX in 1993, to protect a huge part of the area’s heritage.

The opening of the depot as a Visitor Center reinforces the area’s return to welcoming tourists, with history and hospitality at its finest. Hot coffee, cold spring water and smiling faces will be welcoming folks to Hancock County on their way to or from once again.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Today the depot is a visitors center.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The Louisville & Nashville Railroad, now CSX Transportation