The Coulee Region - La Crosse, WI
This marker is located in a wayside on Hwy 33 5 miles east of La Crosse, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"THE COULEE REGION

Coulee is a term derived from the French verb "couler," meaning to flow. The area before you and in the entire coulee region of west central Wisconsin has been dissected by water erosion into a series of narrow ridges separated by steep-sided valleys called coulees. Fertile soils are farmed on the bottom and sides of coulees. The narrow ridges, often protected with woodlands, are capped by erosion resistant dolomite bedrock which commonly overlies sandstone. During formation of the coulees, erosion cut through the dolomite and removed the underlying weaker sandstone thereby creating the valleys. To the north and south of this marker you can view several coulees and intervening ridges and note that State Highway 33 is situated on one of the dolomite-capped ridges. The Wisconsin novelist, Hamlin Garland, was a native of this area and wrote about pioneer life in the coulee region.

County: La Crosse

Location: Wayside