Gossamer Condor Flight - No. 923 - Shafter, CA
11S E 302125 N 3930694
CA Historical Marker #923. The Gossamer Condor is disputably credited as the first successful human-powered aircraft. It was the first human powered airplane capable of controlled and sustained flight, able to win the Kremer Prize.

The plaque reads:
"Site of Goassamer Condor Flight
This plaque at Shafter Airport commemorates the world's first man-powered flight to complete the Kremer Circuit, August 23, 1977. The circuit, a figure eight around two pylons one-half mile apart, was completed in six minutes, twenty-two seconds. The plane was designed by Dr. Paul MacCready, Jr. and flown by Bryan Allen. A cash prize of 50,000 pounds was awarded by the Aeronautical Socitey, London, England.
California Registered Historical Landmark No. 923
Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Kern County Museum, Kern Country Department of Airports, and Kern County Historical Society, February 24, 1979."

More information can be found on Wikipedia: (visit link)
and YouTube: (visit link)