Graugnard Farms Plantation House - St. James, LA
15R E 708836 N 3320666
Also known as Bon Secours Plantation, George Webre Plantation, Joseph Webre Plantation, Estate of Joseph Webre. Private home.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Raised French Creole plantation house built circa 1819 by George Webre (1761-1827) (ref. John La Tourrette map of 1843). It was inherited by his son Jean Joseph Webre (1799-1867) (ref. Adrien Persac map of 1858). House was altered and enlarged in the 1850s to accommodate his large family (ten children). House was moved away from encroaching river in 1880s and lost its original masonry ground floor. Sold at auction by the Estate of Joseph Webre in New Orleans, February 1892, for approximately $35,000. Purchasers were Graugnard and Caire. ___________________________________ Still owned by Graugnard Family I found out by a neighbor I stopped and spoke to. Not lived in at this time, still a large and stunning home. Here is a brief history I found from the Register application - here .
Although the Graugnard Farms Plantation House has experienced several changes over the years, it still clearly retains its identity as a Creole house. Indeed, its rare roof truss and flared eaves, bousillage walls, and all but one French door survive intact. Its large and unusual Creole floorplan is still discernable despite the addition of the central hall and bath. While the loss of the home's basement story is certainly regrettable, this space was primarily utilitarian in nature. The more important story, the premier etage, survives. The additions of the formal central entrance door and hallway reflect the Creole response to the Anglo presence in Louisiana and are themselves historic. While the mantels no longer wrap around the fireplace, the French boxed flues are still partially visible. Rare and old example of the Creole style within St. James Parish.
St. James, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: St. James