Camp Breckinridge - Morganfield, KY
16S E 422995 N 4171058
Army post built in 1942. During WWII, 1943-1946, used as inland prisoner of war camp for 3,000 German Army soldiers.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Camp Breckinridge is now Earl C Clements Job Corps Center
(Not open to public)

Old buildings on base are classrooms and are housing for Job Corps Students.

Front gate is manned and does not allow visitors to ECCJCC.

Kentucky Historical marker #1424 (AWOL)see photos
located on US 60 and Earl C Clements road
Camp Breckinridge
Army post built in 1942, on 36,000 acres, at a cost of $39,000,000. Named for John C. Breckinridge, US Vice President, 1856-60; Confederate Secretary of War, 1865. Created as infantry training center for up to 40,000 men. Used during WW II, 1943-46, as prisoner of war camp for as many as 3,000 enlisted men of German Army. Camp deactivated in 1949. Over.
(Reverse) Camp Breckinridge - During Korean War, 1950-54, camp reopened for training of infantry. From 1954 to 1963 used for summer training of 4,500 National Guard troops. Disposal of camp by Army began in 1963. Dept. of Labor obtained 853 acres for Job Corps Training Center opened in 1965. Remaining acreage acquired by individuals, city of Morganfield and state of Kentucky. Over

James D Veatch Camp Breckinridge Museum and Art Center located at 1116 N. Village Road, has WWII German POW Murals and the Ballroom of the old Officers Club.