Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church - Vacherie, LA
Fine large Gothic brick church, located in "Lower" Vacherie. Also known as "Notre Dame de La Paix".
Location: Louisiana, United States

Beautiful church, located on Hwy. 644 in Lower Vacherie. There was some function going on when I visited, so I was not able to go inside. Also has a large cemetery on grounds.
Here is a bit of history I found (http://www.olopchurch.org/newolop_008.htm).The first chapel in the community of "La Vacherie" was built in 1854 and served by priests from St. James Catholic Church. We became a separate parish in 1864 and the congregation of Notre Dame de La Paix became a legal corporation August 7, 1894.

The current church, completed in 1902, was designed by Benjamin Morgan Harrod and Paul Andry. Construction is believed to have begun ca. 1893. With a visual character patterned after the rural churches in France, the mode of the architecture is ecclectic Gothic. The original floor tile came from Barcelona, Spain as did the men who did the masonry work.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship