Fray Junipero Serra - San Gabriel, California
11S E 397930 N 3773428
Statue of Father Junípero Serra a Franciscan friar who founded the mission chain in California. Statue is located in front of the Mission San Gabriel.

Father Junípero Serra(November 24, 1713 – August 28, 1784) founded nine of the 21 Catholic missions founded in southern California. In 1767 he was appointed superior of a band of fifteen Franciscans for the Indian Missions of Lower California and in 1769 he founded the first mission in San Diego. The California missions which accomplished the conversions of all the natives on the coast as far as Sonoma in the north. This statue by Dale Smith is one a hundred funded by the William H. Hannon Foundation. These identical statues are places at various locations in California which were important in the life of Junípero Serra. The San Gabriel Mission was one of the missions he directed to be started.
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: In front of Mission San Gabriel