Mission San Gabriel Arcangel - San Gabriel, California
Historic Catholic mission church in San Gabriel, California.

MISSION SAN GABRIEL ARCANGEL, 314 Mission Dr., now a parish church, was founded in 1771 by order of Fray Junipero Serra.. The small band of monks sent from San Diego to establish San Gabriel were met upon arrival by a large band of painted savages who swooped down upon them. Resourcefully, the priests unfurled their banner on which was a painting of the Madonna, whereupon so the story goes the warriors threw down their weapons, made submission, and brought gifts. With energy the priests constructed their mission and founded a prosperous, community. Their chief troubles were due to the turbulence of the Spanish soldiers stationed with them. When one of them stole an Indian's wife and beheaded the husband for objecting, "it was only," remarks a commentator, "by miraculous power that the missionaries were able to keep the Indians in hand." The original building, swept by river floods, was replaced by the present church in 1800-1806, and partly rebuilt after the 1812 earthquake. The church, rectangular in plan, is without the customary front towers. The exterior is relieved only by slender buttresses that line the long side walls and rise above the roof, forming pointed finials. The facade is unadorned except for religious figures set in arched niches high in the face of the two front buttresses. The gable end has a simple classic pediment. At the rear is a part of the patio, with one wing of the mission house and a vine-covered gable belfry. 'The main altar of the church is the most decorative feature of the mission. Its ornate retablo and reredos antedate the church and were probably brought from Mexico. The painted and gilded figures of the Saints, the elaborate scrolls and other ornaments were executed by Indians. Other notable features include the dado and curious dado crestings, painted on the walls. - California: A Guide to the Golden State, 1939, Tour 12, pg. 621

The mission church was damaged significantly by the Whittier earthquake in 1987 but has been restored. The mission church remains an active Catholic Church with two services each Sunday 7:00 A.M. and 9:30 A.M

The Mission church, museum, grounds, gardens, and gift shop are open seven days a week from 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Book: California

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 631