East Thompson Baptist Church,Thompson, CT
A church that was built in 1803 on Brandy Hill in the village of East Thompson.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A church that was built in 1803 on Brandy Hill in the village of East Thompson. Early history is described as follows -

FROM ELLEN D. LARNED’S HISTORY OF WINDHAM COUNTY 1760-1880

Beginnnings of Baptist Church of Thompson, CT

Baptists were increasing in the northeast part of town. Their church gained in strength and numbers though disturbed for a time by difficulties with its pastor, whose mind became somewhat unsettled with advancing years. After long labor and grievous trouble, it was agreed, October 12, 1797, to divide the church into two parts, and for each individual, male and female, to have full liberty to join which party they chose. Eleven males and sixteen females adhered to Elder Martin and set up worship by themselves in an obscure corner east of the Great Pond, known as Oxford Gore. The standing majority soon happily united in choice of one of their own brethren, Deacon Pearson Crosby. The son of Captain Stephen Crosby of the Revolutionary fame, his native strength and energy had been early consecrated to Christian service. Uniting with the Baptist church, he had been chosen deacon in 1792, and furnished with credentials four years later, “for to go forth to preach”. His preaching had proved so satisfactory that it was now the mind and desire of all “the he should be ordained and qualified to administer the ordinance of the Gospel.” Resigning himself wholly to the judgment of his brethren, a council was called. November 7, 1798, Rev. Daniel Dow was invited to sit in council with the Baptist ministers present, and took an active part in the examination of the candidate, who succeeded in satisfying all parties as “to the work of grace on his hear, his call to the ministry and system of doctrine.” “Appointed Brother Abel Palmer to preach the sermon, Brother Zenas L. Leonard to make the consecrating prayer, Brother John Rathburn to give the charge, Brother Amos Wells to give the right hand of fellowship, Brother Robert Stanton to make the concluding prayer – all of which was attended to with a degree of becoming solemnity.” At the same date, November 8, the church voted to unite with the Stonington Association, and thence forward maintained connection with that or some similar body and attained an honorable position among its sister churches. Elder Crosby’s labors were crowned with abundant success, and in a few years the church was greatly enlarged and strengthened. The religious deadness that had prevailed during the Revolutionary period was succeeded by a general interest and awakening at the beginning of the new century. The Thompson churches with these able and earnest young ministers were well fitted to engage in this work and received large accessions. In the Baptist as in the Congregational society material progress kept pace with spiritual. Aversion to anything like compulsory rate-paying had always made it very difficult to raise a suitable support for the minister. After two and a half years of faithful service, Elder Crosby was voted forty dollars in payment. Ebenezer Green, of the first deacons, had left a legacy of nearly three hundred dollars to the church. Liberal subscriptions from others enabled the society to purchase a farm (5 Jan 1801) in the vicinity for the use and occupation of the minister, which, with an annual salary of eighty dollars, furnished a comfortable support. In 1803, a new meeting house was erected on land purchased from Noadiah Russel and JONATHAN CONVERSE, fronting “on the great turnpike road from Boston to Hartford.” More than a hundred men assisted at the raising, May 19, putting up a good frame, “40 x 42 and 22 feet posts, and having dinner, supper, and liquor enough provided.” Elder Crosby, Deacons JONATHAN CONVERSE and Thomas Day, David Wilson, Joseph Dike, and Abel Jacobs, served so efficiently as building committee, that in the latter part of August the new meeting house was opened to entertain the Sturbridge Association of Baptist churches upon its second session. Pews sold to ready purchasers helped defray the cost of the house. The “former lot with an old meeting house on it” was also sold by the committee to John Martin, 2d.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1803

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque