Depot Historic District - Meridian, MS
A marker in Meridian, which is in Lauderdale County, Mississippi.
Location: Mississippi, United States

"The railroading history of Meridian began in the 1850s with the Mobile & Ohio and the Alabama and Vicksburg lines forming a junction at the small community. Meridian would grow to become the largest city in Mississippi at the turn of the 20th century with five major rail lines and 44 trains coming in and out of Meridian daily.

The Meridian Terminal Company, composed of officers from the Mobile & Ohio, the Southern, the Alabama & Vicksburg, the New Orleans and the Northeastern rail lines, was formed to build a new passenger depot. The new depot and railway express agency were completed in August of 1906 at a cost of $250,000 and constructed in Mission Revival Style architecture. The original depot construction included a central tower, which was demolished in the late 1940s. Further demolition to Union Station occurred in 1966 when all but the eastern wing of the remaining passenger depot was removed."
Date Installed:: 1997/01/01

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History