St. Joseph Co Cathedral - Thibodaux, LA
Huge co Cathedral for the Catholic Diocese of Houma - Thibodaux, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

History: The oldest parish in the Diocese of Houma-Thibodaux, St. Joseph was created as a mission of Assumption in 1817. By 1819 a church was completed and pews were auctioned off to parishioners. Through the efforts of Father Charles Menard, a brick at St. Joseph?s Church was erected in 1849 to replace the earlier structure. It was destroyed by fire in 1916, and the present structure was dedicated in 1923. The new church, a magnificent building in the Renaissance style of architecture, was obviously intended from the beginning to one day serve as a cathedral. Two new parishes were carved out of the original St. Joseph parish boundaries: St. Genevieve became a parish in 1959, and St. Thomas Aquinas was formed as a university parish in 1970. St. Joseph Elementary School added six classrooms to its campus. In addition to the church, rectory, convent, school and community center, the parish has a historic cemetery. In 1985 a new building, the St. Joseph Life Center, consisting of administration offices and a large community center, was dedicated. A major restoration to the interior was completed in 2005. (http://www.htdiocese.org/ChurchParishesSchools/tabid/67/Default.aspx)

Marker Text reads
St. Joseph Church Parish was founded in 1817 as a mission. In 1819 a church was erected on Bayou LaFourche adjacent to the present cemetery. A brick church was built in 1849 under the direction of Fr. Charles Menard. This structure stood until 1916 when it was destroyed by fire. In 1923 the present church was dedicated under the leadership of Rev. A. M. Barbier. The builder was Joseph Robichaux, well known Thibodaux contractor. The design is Renaissance Romanesque. The interior ornamental painting was not completed until 1954. In 1977 the church was named co-cathedral for the new Diocese of Houma- Thibodaux.
721 Canal Blvd. P.O. Box 966 Thibodaux, LA 70302

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic