Grand Lodge of New Hampshire, IOOF - Concord, NH
Presidential Oaks has been known as NH Odd Fellows Home since 1883.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"In 2002, the tradename "Presidential Oaks" was adopted to emphasize that the Home has been open to everyone since 1965.

The name "Presidential Oaks" also reflects our historical link to the only U.S. President elected from New Hampshire, Franklin Pierce. Mr. Pierce sold his property to New Hampshire Odd Fellows in 1883. The name also celebrates the "Oak Grove" upon which our 11-acre grounds now stand."
Location Details:
"In the late 1920's, the Incorporators agreed to build a new home, as long as it did not incur debt. Each Odd Fellow contributed one dollar per year until the Home could afford to build. And in 1932, following the "crash" of the stock market, "Main House" was constructed. This structure still stands on its Concord, NH hilltop site on 11 pristine acres. To this day, one can enjoy the fine wood work, original parquet floors, and treasured antiques. In 1992, the "Medical Building" was added to the campus. The building provides a secure environment, central air, bright, spacious accommodations, handicap access, and convenient parking. Licensed medical professionals provide state-of-the-art rehabilitation for brain injuries, joint replacements and wound treatment. Our exception staff are specially trained to provide end of life care in a dignified, warm, and compassionate manner."

Date of construction: 1932