Frances L. Bennett Rose Garden - El Toro, CA
11S E 436119 N 3723255
A quaint little rose garden dedicated to Frances L. Bennett, a local pioneer woman. This garden is adjacent to the Harvey Bennett Ranch House built in 1908 now located within the Heritage Hill Historical Park.

The plaque beneath the sundial reads:
"Rose Garden
In Memory Of
Frances L. Bennett
September 27, 1987
Donated By
El Toro Women's Club
And
Saddleback Area Historical Society"

Originally constructed at the corner of 2nd Street and Cherry Avenue in 1908, the Bennett Ranch House is the only remaining turn-of-the-century ranch house in El Toro. Charles F. Bennett purchased land in El Toro to pioneer the growing of navel oranges and built this one an on-half story structure of a live-in caretaker. When Charles Bennett became ill, his son Harvey took up citrus farming and became interested in improving various strains of oranges and lemons. Harvey’s wife, Frances, lead a busy life raising six children, cooking, washing, and sewing for the family and ranch hands, teaching Sunday School at St. George’s Episcopal Mission, and doing community work with the Ladies Aid Society (now the El Toro Woman’s Club).
(Info taken from the Heritage Hill brochure)
Garden Name: Frances L. Bennett Rose Garden