The Clock House - High Street, Weston Underwood, Buckinghamshire, UK
This is the stable block of the old manor house in the village.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Weston House which used to stand in the grounds was demolised a long time ago. The Flamingo Gardens used to be in the grounds behind the high wall of the direct estate around Weston House. Today, there is a new property being built there.

The Clock House (which includes part of the West Wing of the old house) is the only remaining part of the Manor House left standing and is a historic and attractive building. It belonged to Lieut.-Col. W.G. Bowyer, R.E. and dates from the 17th century with a cupola containing the clock which gives it its name today. To the north of the house was the school.

The gates and adjoining walls were built in 1700 and the area around the house is called 'The Wilderness'. In here are many urns, monuments and busts and it was one of the favourite writing places of William Cowper.

The Throckmorton family lived in the Manor House and estate for nearly six centuries. It was this family who offered Weston Lodge (now Cowper's Lodge) to William Cowper as a home further down in the village.

The house sold in 2005 for £1 million pounds.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1600

Additional Dates of Construction:
Robert Throckmorton partially rebuilt the house before his death in 1721. The main house was demolished in 1827 as the south part had been uninhabitied for 200 years and it was in a poor state.

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House West Wing and Stable Block

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Throckmorton family moved all their belongings from the old Manor House to Coughton in Warwickshire in 1827.

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Private