John Laporte Family Cemetery, Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania
18T E 390766 N 4621345
The John Laporte Family Cemetery is located near the town of Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.

The John Laporte Family Cemetery is situated on the property of the French Azilum historic site owned by The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

The French Azilum is located near the present-day Towanda, Pennsylvania, and provided refuge for a group of French exiles in 1793.

John Laporte purchased property and built a home in 1836. Laporte was born at Azilum in 1798, and in his later years was a U.S. Congressman.

The John Laporte Family Cemetery is today on the remaining 20 acres of the historical site and can be reached by walking about 200 yards into an open field.

There are about 12 graves within this family cemetery.

Cemetery Status: Inactive Maintained