British-American Friendship- Lake Havasu City, AZ
11S E 743747 N 3817781
The British-American Friendship Marker was presented to the community by Havasu Chapter in October of 1997. It was placed near the London Bridge in the English Village.
Location: Arizona, United States

British-American Friendship

"WE ARE NOW FRIENDS WITH ENGLAND AND WITH ALL MANKIND"

Written by Benjamin Franklin, American Peace Commissioner in Paris, following the signing of the peace treaty ending the American Revolution September 1783

With American and British flags flying overhead, a Quit Rent Ceremony is reenacted each October under the London Bridge, located since 1971 at the English Village in Lake Havasu City. The ceremony symbolizes London, England's friendship with Lake Havasu City. On this occasion, a Loving Cup is shared, as a symbol of the historic ties between the United States and Great Britain, ands as a pledge of the continuing friendship between the two cities. The Colorado River now flows beneath the bridge that once spanned the Thames River. The bridge provides a bond between two very different municipalities, the 2000-year-old English city and Lake Havasu City, established a few decades ago in the American southwest.
Marker Name: British-American Friendship

Type of history commemorated: Event