Old Spanish Trail - Mountain Springs Pass - Nevada
A Nevada historical marker on Route 160 between Las Vegas and Pahrump, Nevada
Location: Nevada, United States

"This portion of the Old Spanish Trail was discovered in January, 1830, by Antonio Armijo during his first trip from Santa Fe to Los Angeles. The springs just north of this marker provided excellent water and fed meadows of luxuriant grass for draft animals. Two days were required to travel between Las Vegas and Mountain Springs Pass. The trip was broken at Cottonwood Springs, the site of Blue Diamond, where an early start was usually made in order to climb the pass by nightfall. Early travelers often referred to the area as Paiute Springs, but the present title has been used for over a century. The altitude made Mountain Springs one of the favorite camping spots on the Trail." (Marker Text)
Road of Trail Name: Old Spanish Trail

State: Nevada