City negotiating Bel-Aire’s makeover - The State Journal-Register - Springfield, IL
16S E 273164 N 4405329
Mayor Tim Davlin says the city of Springfield is working on a deal to take ownership of the Bel-Aire Motel to help transform it into a Route 66 discovery center.
Location: Illinois, United States

By TIM LANDIS

The city of Springfield is willing to take temporary ownership of the Bel-Aire Motel if it means replacing a persistent trouble spot with an Illinois Historic Route 66 Discovery Center, Mayor Tim Davlin said Monday.

But just how much it would cost to purchase and restore the property to the look of a “classic travel motel” from the 1950s and ’60s is anyone’s guess.

“It’s one of the major gateways into the city of Springfield. You come in there, and right now it’s not one of the most attractive areas,” Davlin said at the announcement of a statewide tourism and economic development plan for Route 66.

Davlin added that the city is exploring state and federal funds to buy the property — listed for nearly $900,000 on a commercial real-estate Web site. Springfield tax dollars would not be involved, he said.

“The city of Springfield does not want to own that. We would initially through a governmental agreement take the lead on it,” he said.

The property would be turned over to the Illinois Route 66 Heritage Foundation or a similar group, the mayor added.

Arrangements also would have to be made for residents of the motel, Davlin said.

The city of Decatur used a similar process last year to keep the Decatur Conference Center & Hotel (formerly the Holiday Inn) out of foreclosure by taking over the hotel until private operators could be found.

Davlin said negotiations continue with the Bel-Aire’s owners, Gopal “Mike” Motwani and his son, Jay, but he could not discuss details. Efforts to reach the Motwanis on Monday were unsuccessful.

In recent years, the 80-room hotel at 2636 S. Sixth St. has become the home of low-income and transient residents. It also has become a frequent source of police calls about illegal drug sales and other criminal activities.

Early this year, a resident of the motel was shot and killed by Springfield police after he allegedly tried to stab an officer.

A multimedia presentation of the Route 66 plans show the motel transformed into a neon-tinged museum and visitors’ center, complete with restored signs, a Route 66 theater, a reproduction gas station of the era, an exhibit hall and meeting rooms.

“The sky is the limit,” said Patty Ambrose, executive director of the Illinois Route 66 Heritage Project, based in Springfield.

Ambrose said the 2005 designation of the Illinois sections of the road as part of the National Scenic Byway System should make it easer to get federal funding for Route 66 projects, including conversion of the Bel-Aire.

Harvard Park Neighborhood Association president Polly Poskin said she came away from the meeting encouraged.

“My impression is that there are some serious conversations going on with Mr. Motwani and the city about the city purchasing the property,” Poskin said.

Poskin said drug dealing and other criminal activities have eased since the association highlighted problems at the motel early this year, but the Route 66 master plan appears to offer a long-term solution.

“I think it would be a terrific development for the city. Subsequently, it would be positive for the neighborhood,” she said.

Design proposals center on retro feel

“Neon park.” Restoration of the Bel-Aire Motel’s original signage and the “seal fountain” in front of the motel as a visitor-greeting area.
“The Fast Lane Theater.” Feature film on history of Route 66, with surround sound, flashing lights, rumbling seats, misters, fans and Route 66 artifacts.
Exhibit hall on the history of Route 66, including the winding, narrow road’s reputation as “Blood 66” in some sections.
Popular television shows of the era featured in restored “rooms,” complete with holographic images of guests.
A vintage reproduction of a gas station.
Digital audio and visual presentations that could be downloaded to personal media players and cell phones. Source: Illinois Historic Route 66 Interpretive Master Plan
What's next?

The city of Springfield is exploring the possibility of buying the property through a combination of state and federal funds. The site then would be turned over to a Route 66 preservation group for restoration and operation. Source: Illinois Historic Route 66 Interpretive Master Plan

Tim Landis can be reached at 788-1536.
Type of publication: Newspaper