Stagecoach House Inn - Wyoming, RI
19T E 274496 N 4599500
The Stagecoach House Inn offers small town charm, a romantic setting, and beautiful views. Located near local attractions and popular tourism routes, you'll also enjoy high speed Internet service, a friendly staff--all at affordable prices!
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Stagecoach House Inn is a Victorian-style Country Inn, located in the town of Richmond, village of Wyoming Rhode Island. The Inn offers very comfortable lodging near all of southeastern New England's most visited attractions in the Jamestown area.

The 8 rooms on the upper floor include private entrances on the upper deck along. Adirondack chairs and tables outside each door allow you to enjoy the beautiful view of sunset over the lovely Wood River. Each room features a private jacuzzi, a fireplace in season, television with cable, and high-speed Internet. In the morning, a light & scrumptious breakfast is served just outside your door--piping hot gourmet coffee is accompanied by tate treats such as fresh baked Blueberry bread, fresh fruit, and cereal.

The original structure was once a stopover for weary stagecoach travelers. Renovated in 2001, the Stagecoach House Inn retains it's original charm, from the original wooden beams and exposed granite to the magnificent original fireplace dating back to 1796. Decorated in a delightful country Victorian style, the rooms include numerous thoughtful touches designed to make you feel right at home from the moment you arrive.

Other accommodation choices include a Family Suite with two separate rooms, each with their own private bath and Jacuzzi Tub or the popular Magnolia/Honeymoon Suite--prefect for that "special occasion". Ground level suites are available for those with mobility issues.

Historical pictures on the walls of the upper hall and downstairs lobby depict the town as it was years ago. Handcrafted items are available for purchase in the lobby.
Name: Stagecoach House Inn

1136 Main Street
Wyoming, Rhode Island USA
02898

Phone Number: 401-539-9600

Proprietor/Owner: Deb & Bill Bokon

Dates/Seasons Open: year round

Number of Rooms: 12

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Original structure was a stagecoach inn cica late 1700s.

Menu Specialties: Fresh fruit and homeade baked goods with local flavor

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Located near golf and bird-watching area; canoe and kayak rentals on the Wood River; convenient to Jamestown and Mystic tourism destinations. "Grateful Hearts" offers Massage Therapy, Reflexology, Reiki, and Hypnotherapy. Available by appointment only from their shop located in the downstairs lobby.

Rating: