Polish American Congress WW II Memorial - Pennsauken, NJ
18S E 492896 N 4419687
This memorial stone/marker commemorates Polish-Americans who served in World War II. The memorial is flanked on both sides by Revolutionary War Monuments to two Polish Generals.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1995, a new monument was erected by and dedicated to those members of St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church located at 10th & Liberty Streets in Camden who gave their lives for our country in World War II. Information from a plaque inside the church was the basis for this monument.

A note from the website:
"As Saint Joseph's was and is a predominantly Polish Parish, some of the men here had either changed their names to more "American" versions or had alternate spellings. There are at least four instances of that on this monument, perhaps more. In one case, that of John Shuler, a misspelling was made when the monument was engraved- he is named Shulek on this monument. Similar errors exist through many of the monuments in the county. One must take into consideration that these are all erected years after the fact, and in the pre-computer era of paper records, accurate data was far harder to come by."

The inscriptions says:
"Polish American Congress South Jersey Division honors the men and women veterans of World War II from St. Joseph's Church, South Camden.
1945 50th Anniversary 1995"
Beneath this is a whole lot of names (see picture)
"In memory of our fallen heroes"

The stone itself is black, polished to a high luster. There is a computer etched picture in the lower middle portion which shows servicemen representative of the various armed forces and a wavy American flag. The stone memorial rests on a narrow stone, rough on the edges with hallowed out cylindrical holes for holding plants (and their pots), flags, etc.. There are two concrete "patios" before it with a total of four stone ornamental/functional benches with various inscriptions upon them. IN the rear and flanking the sides are low lying bushes and modest landscaping.

If you were to walk down the 75 year old stair steps to the banks of the Cooper, off of Route 30/130 exit road, you would immediately notice these three Polish memorials. They are officially located at Park Drive and Route 130 in Pennsauken, NJ, but actually are on Park Avenue. You could take the stone stairs down from Route 130 if you were on foot, but it is better to park along the road at Park Avenue.

Within this park, there are about two dozen more unique an distinct memorials from Christopher Columbus to a Holocaust memorial and everything in between. Parking is pretty easy as there is a huge shoulder of which most people take advantage. There is a jogging trail which passes all the memorials as well. A major attraction further down the banks is a terror memorial which features small monuments dedicated to all the recent terror attacks in the last twenty years or so situated inside a large structure which allows people to walk around and read each plaque.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1995

Property Permission: Public