Mandel Brothers Warehouse Building - Chicago, IL
16T E 446176 N 4643440
Commercial dry goods warehouse designed by Holabird and Roche. Converted to residential condominiums.
Location: Illinois, United States

Mandel Brothers was one of the city's largest and busiest department stores during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, located at State and Madison Streets in Chicago's Loop. In 1960 they merged with Wieboldt's, which went out of business in 1987. This site is for their north side warehouse that apparently stocked goods eventually sold elsewhere.

Learn a great deal more at:
(visit link)
"Mandel Bros. - This retail enterprise, which would become one of Chicago's leading department stores, was founded in 1855 by Bavarian immigrants Solomon Mandel and his uncle Simon Klein. Their first store was located on Clark Street. In 1865, after Solomon's brothers Leon and Emanuel joined the firm, its name became Mandel Bros. Purchasing in New York and Paris and selling in Chicago, the enterprise grew. By the 1880s, its new store on the corner of State and Madison Streets employed about 800 people. By the beginning of the twentieth century, the workforce had grown to over 3,000 people. Rebuilt in 1912 and renovated in 1948, the State Street store continued to operate into the 1970s, when the company folded amid State Street's demise as a major retail center."
3254 N. Halsted St.
Chicago, IL USA