Governor's Mansion - Sacramento, CA
Governors mansion on historic Route 40.

"Historic Governor's Mansion of California, the former official home of the Governor of California. The mansion is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Located at 1526 H Street in Sacramento, the mansion no longer serves as the Governor's official residence and is now used primarily for public and state ceremonies and events. George Pardee was the first governor to live in the house; Ronald Reagan was the last.

The thirty-room Second Empire-Italianate style Victorian mansion was built in 1877 for local hardware merchant Albert Gallatin. The State of California purchased the house in 1903 to serve as a governor's mansion. Many furnishings remain from former governors, including Pardee's 1902 Steinway piano, velvet chairs and sofas belonging to Governor Hiram Johnson, and Persian rugs bought by Governor Pat Brown.

The house is now open to the public for guided tours, which are held daily on the hour, from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m." (visit link)

Next to the mansion is a sign for Route 40.
Americana: Other