George Washington, Rapid City, South Dakota
13T E 641924 N 4882296
This statue of George Washington, First President of the United States 1789-1797, is located on the Presidential Walk in Historic Downtown Rapid City, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This statue of George Washington (1732-1799), First President of the United States 1789-1797, is located on the Presidential Walk in Historic Downtown Rapid City, South Dakota, celebrated as The City of the Presidents. This life-size statue portrays him as a general in full military dress attire. George Washington was a military commander before he was known as a politician and, subsequently, President of the United States. Sculptor: Lee Leuning. Benefactor: Great Western Bank. This waymark was created in collaboration with a friend, Richard Naylor. Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the statue.
Location:
NW Corner of 6th and St. Joseph Streets